Guides

Remote jobs that pay in dollars for Nigerians

Remote jobs that pay Nigerians in dollars are mostly with US, UK and European companies in customer support, admin, software, data, marketing, design, writing and finance. You're usually hired as a contractor and paid through Deel, Remote, a freelance platform or a USD account, at rates below US pay but often far above local pay.

By Chiamaka Obi, Pay and contracts writer

Updated 6 min read

In short

  • The fields that most often pay Nigerians in dollars are customer support and sales, admin and virtual assistance, software, data, marketing, design, writing, and finance and accounting.
  • You're usually hired as a contractor and paid through Deel, Remote, a freelance platform or straight into a USD account. Pay is below US rates but often far above local pay for the same work.
  • Below, each field has the roles to look at, the US median as a reference point and, where we could find one, what people working from Nigeria report.

We've linked each role to its career guide and salary page, so you can go deeper on the ones that fit you.

What "paid in dollars" means in practice

Most dollar-paying remote jobs open to Nigerians come from companies in the US, UK, Canada and Europe, and from startups that hire across Africa. They pay you in one of three ways:

  • As a contractor through a platform such as Deel or Remote, in dollars, which you withdraw to a USD account or convert to naira.
  • Through a freelance marketplace such as Upwork or Fiverr. Upwork has charged freelancers a variable fee of 0% to 15% per contract since May 2025, and Fiverr takes 20% of seller earnings.
  • As an employee through an employer of record. Here the salary may be quoted in dollars but paid in naira, which surprises people. We explain why in contractor vs employee.

Once the money is yours, the next question is getting it into your hands cheaply. See how to receive dollar payments in Nigeria.

A note on the pay figures

The US figures below are medians from the US Bureau of Labor Statistics for May 2025. They show you which fields pay well, not what you'll be offered. Companies hiring from Nigeria usually pay less than they'd pay someone in the US, and the gap varies by company. Where we found figures for people actually working from Nigeria, we've added them with a note on how reliable they are.

The fields, with roles and pay

FieldRoles to look atUS median (BLS, May 2025)
Customer supportSupport specialist, technical support, customer success$44,770 (customer service reps)
AdminVirtual assistant, executive assistant$48,310 (admin assistants), $76,590 (executive assistants)
SoftwareFrontend, backend, full stack, mobile, QA$135,980 (software developers)
DataData analyst, data scientist, data engineer$120,230 (data scientists)
MarketingSEO, social media, email, paid ads, research$78,760 (market research analysts)
DesignGraphic, UI/UX, product design$62,960 (graphic designers), $104,000 (digital interface designers)
WritingContent writer, copywriter, technical writer, translator$90,390 (technical writers), $60,170 (translators)
FinanceBookkeeper, accountant, accounts payable$50,670 (bookkeeping clerks), $83,680 (accountants)
Health adminMedical coder, medical billing$51,140 (medical records specialists)

Customer support and sales

The biggest source of first remote jobs for Nigerians. Companies want clear written English, patience and someone who'll be online in their hours. Look at customer support specialist, technical support and customer success manager roles, and in sales, sales development representative and appointment setter.

The US median for customer service representatives is $44,770 a year. Plane, a payroll platform, gives a median of $30,703 for remote customer support specialists in Nigeria, but it doesn't publish its method, and we'd treat that as the upper end. Salary guides: customer support, SDR.

Admin and virtual assistance

Virtual assistants handle email, calendars, research and bookings for founders and small businesses. Executive assistants do the same at a more senior level and are paid more: the US median is $76,590, against $48,310 for administrative assistants in general.

We found no reliable published figure for Nigeria-based virtual assistants, so we won't give one. What moves pay here is who you work for (directly for a founder, or through an agency that takes a cut), how many hours you overlap with them, and whether you can show specific tools such as Google Workspace, Notion or a CRM. See virtual assistant pay and open roles.

Software and IT

The best-paid field, and the one with the most published data for Nigeria. Condia's March 2026 reporting puts remote mid-level and senior engineers in Nigeria at about $2,500 to $5,000 a month in base pay. Plane's median for a remote software engineer in Nigeria is $56,926 a year. Roles: frontend, backend, full stack, mobile, QA and IT support, which is a lower-paid but more accessible way in (US median $61,860 for computer user support specialists).

Data

Data analysts are hired remotely for reporting and dashboards; data scientists and data engineers are paid more and need more experience. A smaller but growing area is AI data work: Deel's 2026 hiring report ranks Nigeria sixth among countries where companies hire AI trainers. See AI data annotator.

Marketing

Marketing roles that are easy to measure are the easiest to get remotely: SEO, paid ads, email marketing and social media. Bring numbers: traffic you grew, campaigns you ran, cost per lead. Market research analysts have a US median of $78,760.

Design and video

Graphic designers are hired from Nigeria often, mostly as contractors, at a US median of $62,960. UI/UX and product designers earn more: web and digital interface designers have a US median of $104,000. Video editors for YouTube channels and agencies are in steady demand. In all of these, a portfolio matters more than anything on your CV.

Writing and translation

Content writing pays least of the writing jobs and has the most competition. Technical writers, who document software, earn far more (US median $90,390). Translators with French, Portuguese or Arabic alongside English have an advantage that many applicants don't. Translators' US median is $60,170.

Finance and accounting

Bookkeepers who know QuickBooks or Xero are hired by small US and UK businesses; qualified accountants with ACCA or ICAN find work with accounting firms that outsource. Pay rises sharply with qualifications: $50,670 for bookkeeping clerks and $83,680 for accountants in the US.

Health administration

Medical coding and medical billing for US healthcare are done remotely from many countries. BLS puts medical records specialists, the group that includes coders, at $51,140. Check what certification a job ad asks for before you apply.

Where to find these jobs

  • The WorkRemote jobs board, filtered to roles that accept applicants from Nigeria, and by category, for example customer support or tech.
  • Company careers pages of remote-first companies, where many jobs list the countries they hire in.
  • Upwork and Fiverr, if you're happy to build a profile from small projects first.

When a job says "remote", check where. Many US jobs are "remote (US only)" and can't hire you, however good you are. Look for "worldwide", "EMEA", "Africa" or Nigeria listed by name.

Picking a field

If you have no experience, start where companies hire beginners: support, admin, data entry, AI data work. We cover those in remote jobs with no experience. If you already have a skill, go straight to the field that uses it, and see the best-paying remote jobs to know where it can lead. Students should start with remote jobs for students and graduates.

Frequently asked questions

Which remote jobs pay Nigerians in dollars?

Software, data, customer support, sales, marketing, design, writing, admin and finance jobs with foreign companies, mostly hired as contractors. You're paid through a platform such as Deel or Upwork, or straight to a USD account.

Can I be paid in pounds instead of dollars?

Yes, if you work for a UK company. Most USD account providers that serve Nigerians, such as Grey and Raenest, also give you GBP account details.

How much do remote customer support jobs pay Nigerians?

There's no single reliable figure. The US median is $44,770 a year, and Nigeria-based pay is usually well below that. The rate depends on the company's country, your hours and how you're hired.

Are dollar-paying remote jobs taxed in Nigeria?

Yes. If you live in Nigeria, foreign income is taxable whether or not you bring it in. See tax for remote workers in Nigeria.

Do I need a degree for these jobs?

Not for most. Support, admin, design, writing, marketing and much of software care more about skills and proof of work. Accounting and some healthcare roles expect qualifications.

Sources

Share or discuss this article

All posts

Best-paying remote jobs for Nigerians in 2026

The best-paying remote jobs open to Nigerians in 2026 are in software engineering, security, data, cloud and database work, followed by product, project and…

7 min read

Remote jobs for Nigerians with no experience

The remote jobs that most often hire Nigerians with no experience are customer support, virtual assistance, data entry, AI data annotation, content moderation and…

6 min read